Circuit

Phone (407) 742-2556
Fax (407) 835-5145

Chamber Osceola County Courthouse
Courtroom 4-D
Sub Division 30
Division C
Judicial Assistant Karen Wynne

Judicial Assignment

  • 2012-2014 Circuit Judge, Osceola County Unified Family Court

  • 2010-2012 Circuit Judge, Orange County Criminal

  • 2007-2009 Circuit Judge, Orange County Juvenile

  • 2007 Orange County Judge, Civil

  • 2005-2006 Orange County Judge, Criminal

  • 2001-2004 Orange County Judge, Civil

  • 1997-2000 Orange County Judge, Criminal

  • 1995-1996 Orange County Judge, Traffic

  • 1994 Orange County Judge, Criminal

Education

  • Juris Doctor: Florida State University, College of Law (1969)

  • Bachelor of Arts: College of William & Mary (1966)

Professional Activities

  • Member, Orange County Bar Association (1969-Present)

    • President (1984-1985)
    • Vice President (1983-1984)
    • Secretary (1981-1983)
    • Board of Directors (1981-1986)
    • Chairman, Attorney's Fee Arbitration Committee (1979-1981)
    • Chairman, Judicial Relations Committee (2001-2005)
    • Co-Chairman, Judicial Relations Committee (2001-2007)
    • Member of various committees (1972-Present)
  • Member, The Florida Bar (1969-Present)

    • Statewide LAW DAY Chairman (1992)
    • Chairman, Voluntary Bar Liaison Committee (1991-1992)
    • Florida Bar/Florida Bar Foundation Joint Committee on the Delivery of Legal Services to the Poor (1990-1991)
    • Delegate, All Bar Conference (1989)
    • Vice Chairman, 9th Judicial Circuit Grievance Committee (1979-1982)
    • CLE Lecturer
  • Florida Council of Bar Association Presidents, Inc. (Former Member)

    • President (1989-1990)
    • Board of Directors (1986-1991)
  • Orange County Legal Aid Society (1969-Present)

    • Board of Trustees (1984-1986)
    • Teen Court (1995-Present)
    • Night Court (1996-2000)
  • Florida Academy of Trial Lawyers (Former Member)

    • President's Club
    • CLE Lecturer
  • Conference of County Court Judges of Florida (1994-2007)

    • President (2003-2004)
    • President-Elect (2002-2003)
    • Board of Directors (1998-2007)
    • Circuit Representative, 9th Judicial Circuit (1998-2001)
    • Chairman, Article V/Revision 7 Implementation Committee (2002-2005
    • Member, Education Committee (1995-2007)
    • Chairman, Education Committee (1999-2000)
    • Chairman, Criminal Law Presentation Coordinator & Lecturer Summer 1998 Conference and Winter 1999 Conference (1999-2000)
    • Member, Criminal Law Committee, (1998-2007)
    • Vice Chairman, Criminal Law Committee (1999-2000, 2001-2002)
    • Member, Delphi Committee (1998-2000)
    • Chairman, Delphi Committee (1999-2000)
    • Evidence Law Presentation Coordinator & Lecturer Winter 1999 Conference
    • Civil Law Lecturer, Winter 1999, Sunner 2003 & Summer 2005 Conferences
    • CLE Lecturer
  • Florida Supreme Court Historical Society (Former Member)

  • Special Assignments by the Florida Supreme Court

    • Mentor to new Judges
    • Assignments in the Eighteenth (18th) Judicial Circuit, Seminole County, Florida
    • Special Assignment to 5th Judicial Circuit (grievance matters)
    • Delphi Policy Committee
    • Florida Educational Council (1999-2000) & (2003-2004)
    • Article 5/Revision 7, Communications Advisory Group (2004-2005)
    • Trial Court Budget Commission (2003-2004)
    • Inter-Conference Council
    • Florida Court's Education Council (2006-2007)
    • American Bar Association Delegate (2003)
    • Judicial Compensation Work Force (2004-2005)
  • Ninth Judicial Circuit

    • Chairman, Pretrial Conference Order Committee
    • Chairman, Final Judgment Committee
    • 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 & 2002 Long Range Planning Committee
    • Member, Court Security Committee
    • Member, Pretrial Conference Review Committee
    • Member, Bond Review Committee
    • Member, Collection Court Committee
    • Collection Courts Judge (1999-Present)
    • Member, "Inside the Courts" Program (2002)
    • Member, Revision 7 Communications Committee Advisory Group (2002-2007)
  • Conference of Circuit Court Judges

    • Education Committee (2007-Present)
    • Criminal Law Committee (2007-Present)

Circuit

Phone (407) 742-2556
Fax (407) 835-5145

Chamber Osceola County Courthouse
Courtroom 4-D
Sub Division 30
Division C
Judicial Assistant Karen Wynne